Film Discoveries Of 2019
For
the last couple of years, actually since I first discovered the site,
I’ve been loving the “Film Discoveries of...” series on Rupert Pupkin Speaks. Founder of the site, Brian Saur (whose Pure Cinema Podcast is
probably the best movie podcast out there) and his contributors always
deliver these amazing lists and show some well-deserved appreciation for movies that don’t get their fair share of exposure. I always enjoyed
reading these lists so much, I decided to make one myself. Because my
absolute favorite discoveries of the year are mostly movies that
everyone besides me has already seen years ago, I decided to mainly
focus on movies that I think are underrated, underseen or underdiscussed
in some capacity.
This movie stars Robert Ryan (known for the Western Grand Cru: The Wild Bunch) as Blaise Starett,
a coarse cattleman who operates in a small, remote town somewhere in
Wyoming. He is about to shoot local farmer Hal Crane (Alan Marshall),
supposedly over some futile feud about barbed wire fences but in reality
he is entertaining an affair with Crane’s wife and he wants his rival
out of the way, when Jack Bruhn (Burl Ives) and his gang of thieves
enter the picture and hijack the town in order to hide from the cavalry
and the snow blizzard that is raging outside. Bruhn's posse is eager to
go on a bender and have its way with the town's women, but their leader
won't let them. He is a former cavalry officer, has some sense of honor
left, and he has given the town his word they won't harass the
inhabitants, and he needs his men sober in case of emergency. His
entourage reluctantly agrees, because they fear their leader. Ives,
channeling a bit of an eighties' Jack Nicholson vibe here, has indeed
quite a powerful presence, with his eyes always spurred wide open, never
blinking, giving the impression that he is aware of every move that is
made in this town. But Bruhn is wounded and hasn’t got long to live, and
once he is out of the picture, there is no way stopping these men...
Day
of the Outlaw has a brutal, nasty feeling to it, without ever really
showing us anything. The promise of violence is more than enough to keep
the tension up. Every move the lead characters make could have the same
impact as lighting a match next to a gas pump. Robert Ryan, a man with
such a worn-out look in his face that was capable of conveying
self-loathing like no other, sees his chance to save the town and
possibly distinct himself of these brutes of which, considering what
perspective you have, you could easily accuse him for being no better
than. Recommended if you occasionally enjoy your movies to be bleak and nihilistic, which apparently comes with the territory of a western in a snow landscape.
Also
known by the name The Black Book, this is an early movie by Anthony
Mann made a few years before he would start his famous collaboration
with James Stewart and would go on to make western classics like
Winchester ‘73 and The Man From
Laramie. He takes a noir approach to an historical thriller, with some
riveting action sequences and an evident anti-McCarthyism slant, but
what really impressed me was William Cameron Menzies' production design, who brings a haunting quality to the French revolution.
The plot of this is a bit too dense to explain quickly, so
I’ll just say that it’s about trying to obstruct rise of an upcoming
dictator called Maximilien Robespierre, and doing so involves a certain
“Black Book” that contains all the names of his accomplices he wants to
execute once he gains power. The French resistance hopes that if they
get their hands on this book, they could strip Robespierre of his
entourage, but the book has gone missing. I can promise you political intrigue, espionage,
sharp dialogues, enervating chase sequences and a central mystery that
will tickle your imagination. It’s a thrill ride and just an enormous
amount of fun and if nothing that I just mentioned piques your interest I
don’t know what will. Just an excellently crafted B-movie in the
classic sense of the word.
A
movie from 1997 that perfectly satirizes our current political climate,
which makes it even more impressive than if it were made right now.
It made me question how much of what is happening at the moment is
really unique to our times and if history isn’t just a long string of variations of the same events repeating each other all the time.
In
this made for HBO movie, Beau Bridges seems to almost literally play
Donald Trump in his role of Idaho Governor Jim Farley, who is at the
verge of starting a second civil war (hence the title) when ordering his
state’s National Guard to close its borders so to not let any more
immigrants in, especially a batch of orphans that are already on their
way from Pakistan. Meanwhile, the President of the United States (Phil
Hartman) seems to be an equally ineffectual leader, whose chief
political adviser (James Coburn) is more concerned with how this matter
will affect the president’s image than he is worried about the good of the country. In the meantime, the “NN cable network” is reporting these events and influencing them at the same time. News director Mel (Dan Hedaya) attempts to time certain news stories as to get the absolute most out of his ratings,
while his staff, that includes among others James Earl Jones, Ron
Perlman and a surprisingly tolerable Denis Lear, becomes polarized over
the political issues involved in the conflict between the Governor and
the President.
Joe
Dante always had a satirical edge to him even when he was making studio
genre fare, and in this he isn’t as solely focused on one side of the
political spectrum as you might initially expect with that kind of
premise. Of course, the movie’s commentary is quite heavy-handed, but
since we clearly haven’t learned from what Dante was already addressing
more than 20 years prior, perhaps subtlety shouldn’t be our biggest
concern when it comes to bringing this kind of message across.
Jazz on a Summer’s Day (1960, Bert Stern & Aram Avakian)
Certainly
one of the best concert films I’ve ever seen and just a movie that I
can put on at any moment and that will lift my spirits up immediately,
to a point that I often put it on in the background during breakfast to
start my day the right way. Besides featuring a bunch of amazing
performances by some of the greatest musicians to have ever lived (like Louis Armstrong, Mahalia Jackson, Thelonious Monk, Chuck Berry and many more),
there is a specific mood to Jazz on a Summer’s Day that makes you feel
like you’re a part of the entire event. You feel like you live in this
town and you are sitting in the audience on a hot and sticky summer day,
getting perhaps a bit tipsy but mostly you are enamored by what is
happening on the stage. Directors Stern and Avakian take this specific
fly-on-the-wall documentary approach, but mix it with some surreal
flourishes to cap it off.
This
is probably the most acclaimed title of all the movies on this list, it was even selected
for preservation by the United States National Film Registry back in
1999 already, but I get the sense that it barely comes up in
conversations nowadays, to the extent that it has barely more than 500
views on Letterboxd
and most people I talk to haven’t even heard of it. This movie, just
like the wonderful artists it puts on a pedestal, doesn’t deserve to be
forgotten in time, but to be celebrated forever.
This
year I truly got into westerns and this is one of those smaller,
unknown ones from an era where Hollywood produced seemingly nothing but
westerns, and that really stuck with me. Terror in a Texas Town is the
kind of movie that hooks you with a cool, B-movie premisse,
a duel where one man is armed with a gun and the other with a harpoon,
and then delivers something far more layered and almost noir-ish in its execution.
The
movie is about how a small town is getting fraud by the wealthy McNeil
(Sebastian Cabot) who has a criminal past and tries to gain the property
of the small ranchers who live there by all means necessary since he
has found out there is oil underneath it. For those who don’t want to
sell their land voluntarily, he hires gunfighter Johnny Crale (Nedrick Young). Crale
is an interesting henchman. He is dressed like the grim reaper and
there is something very threatening about him, while simultaneously he
has a certain fragile quality as well. The first man he kills an older,
Swedish man, but a few days later his son played by Sterling Hayden
shows up, who is completely oblivious to the fact that his father died
and that he is now the rightful owner of the ranch, which means he is
now a possible target for the same people who murdered his father.
The
story behind Terror in a Texas Town might be equally as fascinating as
the movie itself. Director Joseph H. Lewis, known for movies like Gun
Crazy and The Big Combo, was set to retire when he got his hands on the
script for this through his actor friend Nedrick Young. Young was a
blacklisted actor, and so was the man who wrote the screenplay, Donald
Trumbo, so evidently no one was jumping at the opportunity to direct
this movie, except for Lewis who was excited by what he read and for who
this was going to be his last movie anyway so he had nothing to fear. A
lot of westerns from this time period had clear anti-McCarthyism
themes, but this whole movie could be seen as the ultimate middle finger
to Joseph McCarty and everything he enabled.
Dutchman (1967, Anthony Harvey)
A middle-class black man (Al Freeman Jr) is sitting alone on an empty train. He looks out the window and notices a beautiful young white woman (Shirley Knight) waiting
at the station. She is clearly eyeing him up. The man is surprised by
this at first, but then goes back to his paper. Before he realizes it,
the woman has entered the train and creeped up behind him. She
immediately starts to seduce him in a very aggressive manner, very
playful at first, but then starts to provoke him, pushing him over the
edge... And slowly this story of a meet cute between two young people
turns into a tale of how white supremacists view, treat, use and
appropriate black people.
Dutchman
is based on the notorious play of the same name by Amiri Baraka, who
also wrote the screenplay adaptation for this. Considered too radical
for American movie studios at the time, it eventually got produced
overseas, so they build the inside of New York train wagon at a British
studio lot. Features a haunting score by John Barry (composer of many
James Bond films) making the entire thing feel like a horror movie, and I
guess in the end it eventually becomes one. Once you’ve seen it, you
will realize how it must’ve been a pretty big influence on Jordan Peele
when making Get Out.
Boat People (1982, Ann Hui)
A
Japanese photojournalist played by George Lam revisits Vietnam after
the Liberation and learns some harsh truths about its regime and its
“New Economic Zones”. Along the way he befriends a young girl played by
Season Ma and a young man who desperately wants to escape Vietnam by all
costs, played by Andy Lau who was at that time still a newcomer.
It
was truly refreshing to see a movie about the Vietnam War and its
aftershocks that for once isn't told from the perspective of the
Americans. At first Boat People feels like a rather standard melodrama
but after a while you realize the movie is actually
being brutally plain and straight-forward in painting something we all
need to see and learn about the conditions of this country. George Lam’s
photographer may seem like somewhat of a blank slate initially but in
the way Hui uses him he becomes a vessel for images. His journey is completely secondary in relation to what he sees. The last 15 minutes of this are just heartbreaking but it is the only logical ending for what we have seen prior.
A
great, rather short documentary, wherein director Alan Berliner tries
to interview his father about his family history, who in his turn
maintains there is nothing worth noting about their life story. There is
this really interesting tension between a son trying his damn hardest
to express his love and interest in his father's life, and old man
Berliner who refuses to accept this sign of affection from his son.
Oscar Berliner is at a point in his life where he lost any kind of
curiosity or will to change his way of thinking, yet it would be
inaccurate to call him bitter. He clearly loves his children and
grandchildren, and seems somewhat content with how is life is now,
despite certain losses and disappointments that are inevitable when
you've lived a long life. He just seems afraid to get hurt once he might
open up.
What could've easily been an unremarkable piece of navelgazing, is in fact able to achieve a certain sense of universal resonance.
I
couldn’t possibly make a list like this in good conscience without
mentioning at least one movie from my home country, Belgium. This one is
directed by Harry Kümel,
who is most well-known for directing the erotic vampire classic
Daughters of Darkness from 1971, and this is the other movie he made
that year, that I would call to be the better one of the two. Baroque, grotesque, and injected with a healthy dose of camp, Kümel's fable is something to marvel at. With its extensive sets and masterful staging, we are lured into the vast, decaying ruins of Malpertuis,
with its spiral staircases that seem to ascend and descend into
infinity and dusty corridors that twist and turn in odd ways. I won’t
get into the story too much because it’s way more fun when you are
surprised by the mystery, so don’t even read the synopsis on Letterboxd, which totally spoils the main twist.
I
watched the Dutch cut, which is apparently longer and busier, stocked
with weird edits and a waking-dream-within-a-dream sequence that was
deleted from the version that originally premiered at Cannes. The movie
also features a small yet significant part played by Orson Welles (who
apparently was a real pain on set) but in the version I watched he was dubbed by a Dutch actor, which I think only adds to the other-worldliness of it all.
Reacties
Een reactie posten