YEAR-IN-REVIEW 2019
For most of the duration of 2019 I thought it wasn’t a really good year for movies
(not that the rest of 2019 was all that great in comparison, but we
don’t need to get too deep into that). Some of my most anticipated
movies of the year ended up being my biggest disappointments, like Us (a
prime example of how a movie can become a whole lot less exciting once
you start explaining what should be left to the imagination), Once Upon a
Time in Hollywood (I honestly feel like this is Tarantino’s worst
movie, until now at least) or Border (I still don’t understand how a
movie this odd could feel so conventional in the way it builds its
story). Several movies I was patiently awaiting ended up not coming out
this year, or at least not outside of the festival circuit, like Fabrice
Du Welz’ Adoration or Paul Verhoeven’s Benedetta, which got postponed for the second year in a row.
I also attended the second edition of the Brussels International Film Festival this summer,
but wound up feeling mostly neutral about the majority of films I saw
there, aside from a few exceptions I will go into later. The movies
weren’t particularly bad, they weren’t particularly good,
they were just there, and I forgot about them almost immediately. Not a
fun place to be in, I can tell you, I prefer having a passionate hatred
for something rather than feeling nothing at all. At least when it
comes to animosity, you are left with something to think (and write)
about.
I
usually like to have at least one popcorn or action movie in my top 10
every year, so I can prove to my friends that I’m not a completely
joyless film snob. I initially hoped John Wick 3 would fulfill that
purpose for me this time around, but I ended up being rather disappointed
by that installment in a series I otherwise love, despite it giving us
one of the greatest fight sequences of the entire franchise. But then I
also need to admit that I haven’t seen most of what the multiplex had to
offer this year, because barely anything really piqued my interest. So,
who knows, perhaps Terminator: Dark Fate or Frozen 2 would've cracked
the list if I actually went out of my way and saw them.
It
should be noted that, because I live in Belgium, I haven’t seen a lot
of the movies everyone is going crazy about this year, for the simple
reason that they didn’t got released in my country in 2019. Therefore,
the way I experienced the past year is already different than that of
most, so calling it a bad year for movies would be unfair and simply
untrue. Perhaps there weren’t a lot of movies this year that meant
something personal to me, yet there was a lot of interesting cinema scattered over the year, if you knew where to look. I
steadily left my cinematic comfort zone this year, branching out over a
wide range of genres and countries. Which is why my list of favorites
this year is noticeably more arthouse-heavy than in the years prior.
So, let’s get on with my favorites of the year, won’t we?
The Top 10 of 2019
As always, an important disclaimer, I follow
Belgian release dates for this list. Most of the times, they don’t
differ too much from when they get released around the rest of the
world, but occasionally you will have the odd one out that will make you
go “wait a minute, didn’t that one come out in 2018?”. Yes, for you it
did, but not for me.
Robert
Egger’s highly anticipated follow-up to his 2015 debut feature The Witch
does not disappoint, in fact I believe it even surpasses its
predecessor in many ways, though The Lighthouse is by no means a perfect
film. I found it to be a somewhat frustrating watch at first,
repetitive almost, where a lot of the confrontations between Dafoe’s and
Pattinson’s characters just felt like variations of the same conflicts.
It took me a while before I could fully embrace this concept of a lost
in time purgatory it was going for, but I found it ultimately to be
highly rewarding
There
is a level of uncertainty while watching this movie. The real and
unreal are shot indistinguishably so that you’re only left to guess which
one is which, you get so obsessed with all these small little details
the movie is layered with until you just give in to the primal madness
it has to offer. At the end of it you become just as loopy as the
movie’s main (and in fact only) characters.
In
the end, I don’t know if The Lighthouse really amounts to much, in many
ways it feels like empty yet cool arthouse posturing, but it does
deliver a certain sensory experience that we get far too few of in
theaters lately, which is why I’m willing to give it the number 10 spot
on this list, it offers something I don’t see too often and will stay
with me.
9. So Long, My Son
This 3-hour epic of a movie tells the story of several people who experienced long-lasting damage because of China’s decades-long one-child-policy, but mostly focuses on the couple Yaojun Liu (Jingchun Wang) and Liyun
Wang (Mei Yong), who lost their only son in a drowning accident. It
shatters their life, and every personal relationship they have. Director
Xiaoshuai
Wang tells this story in a non-linear structure, throwing us from one
emotional state into another, spread over several decades. Yet he
doesn’t rely too much on big, Oscar-stealing emotional outburst, it’s
what is left unspoken that lingers on, like all of this is too painful
to dwell over. Especially Jingchun Wang conveys this notion of repressed
sorrow perfectly, in what is definitely one of the finest, and sadly
most under-discussed, performances of the year. But everyone in this
gives a very natural and empathy-generating performance, selling the
somewhat contrived plot developments that occasionally occur. That the
story is presented in such a restrained, neutral style, makes it able to
hold back some of its more blatantly melodramatic tendencies.
Unfortunately,
the movie suffers from the Return of the King-syndrome: it just keeps
on ending. It tries too hard to wrap everything up rather neatly, it
somewhat lessens the powerful impact of everything that came before. Its
nearly desperate attempt to add some closure for these characters
almost rings false. Yet, it can’t
be denied that the movie as a whole is just an emotional sucker punch,
making you want to sit a little while longer in the dark empty theater once
the credits start to roll.
8. Sunset
Laszlo
Nemes follow-up to his widely praised and award-winning debut film, Son
of Saul, certainly lives up to the reputation of its predecessor, and
on a good day I might even call it the better movie of the two, though
that might just be because I saw this one in the theater and I didn’t
have that experience with Son of Saul. Set in Budapest, at that time
considered to be “the heart of Europe”, on the eve of World War I, 20-year-old Irisz
Leiter arrives in the Hungarian capital after spending most of her
youth in an orphanage, hoping to find employment in the legendary hat
store that used to belong to her late parents. Not everyone is initially
happy to see her, and soon she discovers how her family history didn’t
exactly play out the way it was always told to her.
Nemes
continues the style and tone he already established in his previous
movie, where the camera, and therefore the audience, is constantly
breathing down the protagonist’s neck, permanently amping up the tension, until all the anxiety becomes plainly suffocating. You could almost call it a horror movie in that sense.
Unlike
most Hollywood movies, Nemes doesn’t hold the audience’s hand while the
story unfolds, rather throws them in at the deep end without offering
any kind of context or guidance. He portrays the time period and its
environment as a living and breathing world,
as if you as a viewer are actually living it instead of reading about
it in a book. History as an experience, not a dull, dead object you can
safely study and observe in a museum.
I
usually hate it when critics use certain phrases along the lines of
“The perfect movie for the Trump Era!”, which more often than not just
means that a certain movie vaguely resembles a specific contemporary
issue that is in fact a lot more timeless than would be convenient to
acknowledge (like with The Post) or even worse, shows a
deep misunderstanding of the current moment and what the movie itself
is actually talking about (like with Get Out). Just so you know that I’m
rather hesitant to say that I thought Sophia Antipolis “spoke to our
times”. Writing that sentence alone makes me feel embarrassed in fact. But I
truly believe Virgil Vernier’s latest captures the collective feeling
that humanity, and the world it’s inhabiting, is on the wrong track and
perhaps might come to an end one of these days. It’s a feeling that is
shared by the furthest of both the left and the right, though all of
them have different reasons for thinking so and deeply contrasting ideas
about what might be the best possible solutions.
It’s one of the few things the characters in Sophia Antipolis have in common, this thought that civilization is coming to an end, to
some capacity at least. Some believe that we're heading off
into a literal apocalypse, others are talking about a moral
downfall of society rather, and for a few it’s their own personal world that is
going to collapse. How to deal with this sense of fatalism is different
for all of them. Some of them join a cult, other characters resort to
vigilantism. Perhaps they want to save the world they laid to waste or
are they just trying to have a good deed to their names when the
Judgment Day comes? Do they want to save other people or most of all
themselves? The movie doesn’t provide a cut-clear answer and prefers to
just observe these characters and the world they inhabit, without clearly judging any of them.
Sophia
Antipolis is a very dreamy movie, which is not the same as dreamlike.
It is clearly rooted in reality, the titular Sophia Antipolis is in fact
a real place in France, but also seems to exist in this kind of waking
state. All
of it feels like a distant dream, yet there is a certain sense of
naturalism to the story and the performances, which are all delivered by
non-professional actors. This is probably the kind of movie where, when
people get a chance to see it, they might think I’m crazy for
considering it one of the 10 best movies of the year but I found it to
be a unique experience, both comforting and discerning, and it has only creeped up on me as time went on.
6. I Lost My Body
A
severed hand escapes from a morgue so he can reconcile with his lost
body. It’s a rather bizarre premise that becomes unexpectedly moving and
completely enthralling in Jérémy Clapin’s
debut feature. Animated movies this decade have already made us care
for a bunch of children’s toys, a giant red turtle, and even a simple
stick figure, so it should come to no surprise that the medium can make
us empathize with a deposed limb. I swear I’m not lying when I say that
seeing that chopped off hand’s odyssey through the slums of Paris,
fighting his way through all possible dangers, is the tensest
theatrical experience I had in all 2019. I was legitimately biting my
finger nails during those moments, and I wasn’t the only person in the
theater with that response. Roger Ebert was right; movies truly are the most powerful empathy machine in all the arts.
Of course, the hand isn’t only character in the movie, the titular “body” it belongs to plays a pretty important part as well. That body is Naoufel,
a young guy who was kind of jinxed from the get-go. After losing both
his parents in a car accident at a very young age, he emigrates from
Morocco to France where he grows up with his uncaring uncle and his jock
cousin. He works as a pizza delivery guy in Paris, a job he won’t be
keeping for long since he always shows up late, when one night he
“meets” customer Gabrielle, who he thinks he has some connection with,
despite only talking to her through an intercom. This encounter gives
him an incentive to take his life in another direction, and he will do
everything he can to meet her again.
Naoufel is a nice diversion of the “loveable loser” archetype that usually dominates the animated film genre, because he can be somewhat of a dick, doesn’t always have a clear sense of what is appropriate and what not, and his romantic endeavors are quite creepy when you think about it clearly, which the movie does call him out on in fact.
If you want, you can look at I Lost My Body as a sort of coming-of-age
tale of a young man trying to find himself, illustrated by a limb
literally having to find the body it belongs to. The movie is based on a
novel called Happy Hand, written by co-screenwriter of Amélie,
Guillaume Laurant, who described his own story as “an eastern fairy tale à la française
about two lives that are connected to each other but are separated from
each other by fate and reconcile after going their own parallel ways”.
He did a far better job than I did, and needed far fewer words.
6. The Irishman
Scorsese’s
latest is one of those movies that has really been talked to death only
a few weeks after its release, and most of what has been said about it
wasn’t really worth hearing in the first place. It’s a great movie that
has been diminished by a seemingly unending supply of unfunny memes and
hot takes by people who were clearly not willing to engage with the work
in any kind of good faith, leaving the actual fans of the movie to
become its apologists, having to overpraise every aspect of it just to
somewhat overpower the noise of all the ill-informed opinions out
there.
The
Irishman isn’t a perfect movie. It didn’t even make this list after my
initial viewing of it. But the second time I watched it, disconnected
from any prior expectations I might’ve had, it hit me like a wall of
bricks. Any objections I had towards the first half of the movie didn’t
really matter anymore. Its central themes of regret and irrevocability
were already apparent on the first viewing, but it was only upon this re-watch that it all clicked for me the way it should.
The
Irishman feels kind of like a farewell of these greats. I'm fully aware
this is not the last movie Scorsese, De Niro, Pacino or Keitel will
ever make (I'm not sure about Pesci though). But this is most likely the
last time they're all together in the same picture, and soon, we will
have to say goodbye to them for good. And I'm not sure if I'm ready to
let go off these people whose art has meant so much to me.
I
have never cried because of a celebrity dying. I'm not about that. But
there is always a certain sense of sadness upon the realization that I
will never see any new work by these artists once they passed away. Once
they’re gone, a certain era of filmmaking will go with them as well,
and the fact that this last reunion is a Netflix Original, only cements
that fact. Just like Frank Sheeran, I have difficulties with things
being so final.
Harmony Korine’s latest is deeply hilarious and seemingly goes nowhere in between. The trailer gave me the impression of a certain kind of redemption story,
where Moondog (Matthew McConaughey) finds some sort of spiritual
awakening and is able to better his life once cut off of his seemingly
unending supply of money, drugs, women and alcohol. That is not the
case. The Beach Bum finds most of its humor in showing the sheer
decadence of these rich, privileged people that inhabit this surreal
hangover of a movie. Moondog in this movie is a textbook example of
someone failing upwards, who, when he goes on his illustrious odyssey
through the realms of Miami, learns nothing in the process, does
whatever the fuck he wants, and eventually gets rewarded for this.
Moondog is like a cute, untrained puppy, the kind that people applaud
because he only pooped on the stone floor instead of the expensive
carpet. Korine seems to suggests that if you’re rich and confident
enough of your own genius, people will tolerate everything you do and
even praise you for it. He’s probably right about that.
This
might sound like I was somewhat offended by this movie, which I
certainly am not. In fact, I ended leaving the theater with some kind of
admiration for the extravagant lead character. I envy how he has
seemingly found peace in this crazy, empty world, only allowing whatever
brings him joy into his own personal bubble. "I’m a reverse paranoid.
I’m quite certain the world is conspiring to make me happy." he says
with a smile. Can you even imagine ever having such a carefree attitude
towards everything in life? You could almost call The Beach Bum a
perverse kind of feel good movie. It’s also so goddamn funny.
This is one of the most widely lauded, awarded and discussed movies of the year, to the point that even my grandmother, who is otherwise completely oblivious when it comes to contemporary cinema,
had heard of this South-Korean movie that just hit theaters. Singing
its praises almost seems unnecessary and perhaps even somewhat blasé.
But it can’t be denied that Parasite was probably the most fun I’ve
experienced in a theater with a 2019 movie.
Bong
Joon-Ho doesn't share his voice through style as much as he does
through his use of tone. Precise yet unafraid, he takes gigantic leaps
with this story that in the hands of a less masterful filmmaker would
render the entire movie as ridiculous. He keeps setting up narrative
expectations, then simultaneously meeting them and undermining them. It’s quite a feat.
Bong
ditches the science fiction elements that have defined his most recent
work for something more grounded, without losing any of his eccentricity
however, I would even go as far as saying that Parasite is a war more
entertaining movie than both Snowpiercer and Okja were, while being a far more clever critique on class warfare as well. Despite
all the praise he and his movie already received, I honestly think that
Bong doesn’t get enough credit for the nuance it brings to this tale of
class-struggle, which is far less simplistic than most people would
like you to believe. There isn’t as clear a moral division between right and
wrong as there was in a movie like Snowpiercer, and the movie becomes
all the more interesting for it.
Yorgos
Lanthimos is one of those incredibly rare, “non-English” arthouse
directors who not only survived their transition to the language of the
Bard, but arguably started making his best work from that point on. The
Lobster is one of my favorite movies of this decade, a cold, absurdist
masterpiece, and The Killing of a Sacred Deer is almost at the same
level, both profoundly hilarious as deeply unsettling, my ideal kind of horror comedy. The Favourite
is a bit more mainstream than anything he has made before, especially
compared to his early Greek ones, being basically a work-for-hire this
time around, his first time directing someone else’s script, one that
has been shopped around since 1998 no less, but still undeniably carries
the signature of the Greek director. Where in his previous movies
characters acted like aliens impersonating what they perceived human
beings were like, this feels much more grounded and is even based on
real life events, yet that doesn’t mean Lanthimos typical sadistic sense
of humor is lacking, far from it. And there were never any more perfect “victims” for his trademark sardonic approach than the 18th Century monarch Queen Anne and her confidants.
Olivia Colman's Queen Anne is an ill-tempered ruler who, not unlike certain notable contemporary celebrities, was raised in a little bubble. As such, she never had to actually care for herself, or others for that matter, and her emotional maturity is that of a petulant teenage girl at her best and that of a whimpering toddler at her worst. This makes her the perfect pawn to be manipulated by Rachel Weisz’ Lady Sarah and later in the movie Emma Stone’s Abigail, who both use friendship and sex to gain that what they perceive is their natural birth right. Several power dynamics are being played out throughout the movie until everyone is left unsatisfied, even those who obtained what they thought they wanted.
Breaking
through the usual mold of stuffiness and dusty use of language that
customarily dominates the award-appropriate period-piece dramas, The Favourite is vulgar and explosive, featuring vomiting aristocrats and indoor duck hunting. It is Downtown Abbey meets Jersey Shore. The movie is so undeniable modern in its approach, it makes what would otherwise be basically award-bait material feel actually dangerous. Lanthimos keeps challenging his inner Peter Greenaway, and I couldn’t be happier about it.
1. High Life
Claire Denis’ latest was undeniably my favorite movie I saw all year, it has been sitting comfortable in that position since I saw it originally back in March, but
I have been dreading to write anything about it for almost the entire
year. It’s unbelievably difficult to find the right words to describe
what it is I love about this movie.
There
are movies that move you, movies that make you laugh, movies that
fright you but the kind of movies I prefer are the ones that leave you
in awe. The kind of movies that show you something you haven’t seen
before or that make you feel something that you have never experienced
before, even if you can’t define what that is exactly.
There is stuff in High Life that didn’t exactly work for me entirely,
but the majority of it is such an overwhelming, sensory experience that
has stuck with me for almost the entire year.
The plot of High Life jumps back and forth all the time, from Monte (Robert Pattinson) his life back on earth to
his life as a crew member of a spaceship on what is basically a suicide
mission to extract energy from a black hole. Everyone involved is a
criminal sentenced to death, who all opted serve their time and most
likely die in space instead of the death penalty, presumably for the sake of serving some kind of greater good, even though
the chances of their mission succeeding are negligibly small. There is
also a small side project going on with Dr. Dibs (Juliette Binoche) who
uses all “prisoners” as guinea pigs to see if it is possible to conceive
a child in space. Sexual intercourse between the subjects is prohibited
however.
The movie is book-ended by two large segments of Monte and his baby daughter, or so we assume initially, when they are both the last remaining survivors of this undertaking.
Every night, Monte has to send out his report to the authorities back
at earth. When he does that, the ship will expend his energy supply for
another 24 hours, until he is obligated to repeat all of this the
following night just so he can survive the day after that. Because his
ship is so far removed from the base at home, his messages only reach
those in power with a 3-year delay. The whole ordeal is basically
useless, but Monte does everything he can to remain alive, even if it is
just to postpone his death one day at a time. Being a parent can alter your priorities on staying alive.
Claire Denis carefully captures this sensation of slowly running out of oxygen until the very last second. It makes its closing image feel like both an immense relief and somewhat of a defeat.
No
year-in-review is complete however without some honorable mentions.
Because of that, here is a list of 10 other titles that are also worth
your time:
- The Souvenir (Joanna Hogg)
This
movie could’ve probably made my top 10 if I saw it a second time, now it
has to settle with the unofficial eleventh spot. It’s a frustrating,
delicate movie that definitely creeps up on you.
- Bacurau (Juliano Dornelles & Kleber Mendonça Filho)
A
cerebral arthouse film that at its heart is in fact a full-blooded
exploitation flick. Perhaps it tries a little bit too hard to appeal to a
western audience, but it is really impressive in how the movie is able
to make certain genre tropes feel fresh and unique again.
- Sorry We Missed You (Ken Loach)
A
dire indictment of how capitalism will fuck you over, take away all
your strength and energy and eventually leaves you beaten up on the
sidewalk, with piss all over you. A typical day in the life of Ken
Loach.
- In Fabric (Peter Strickland)
Funny,
pretentious, gorgeous to look at, with a great atmosphere, the kind of
horror movies I really enjoy. Probably would’ve made my top 10 if it
were solely focused on Marianne Jean-Baptiste's character.
- Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Céline Sciamma)
Besides
Parasite, this is probably the other most acclaimed movie of the year.
I’m probably somewhat underrating this one, I think it got so overhyped
with me to the extent that there was no way it could ever live up to
that level of anticipation.
- Minding the Gap (Bing Liu)
Everything
about this movie is very personal to the filmmaker himself, which is
why it is so captivating in the first place, but on certain aspects he
seems almost too close to what he is portraying, and his blindsides to
some of it become obvious. Still a rather moving and heartfelt
documentary.
- Eighth Grade (Bo Burnham)
Perhaps
a bit trope-heavy, but we rarely ever get a high school movie these
days that truly gets today’s youth and doesn’t feel like a middle-aged
man’s sexed-up fantasy of what highschoolers are like nowadays.
- Ray & Liz (Richard Billingham)
Well-known
photographer and artist Richard Billingham seemingly build a time
machine to transport us back to his own rotten childhood during
Thatcher-era Britain. A blackly comedic and rather poignant
slice-of-life story that might appeal to the fans of Terrence Davies’
The Long Day Closes.
- Ash is Purest White (Jia Zhangke)
A humanistic gangster drama set against the ever-changing landscape of contemporary China. Zhào Tāo is absolutely magnetic in the leading role.
- Supa Modo (Likarion Wainaina)
Cute
without being cutesy. Supa Modo avoids coming across as sappy or corny by being
completely earnest, which is why it will affect adults just as much as
it will children, perhaps even more so.
And
because I always enjoy myself more when watching and discovering cinema
from the past, here are 25 older movies that I watched for the first
time in 2019 that I absolutely loved. Seasoned film lovers will already
have watched most if not all of the movies mentioned here, I guess I’m
just late to the party.
The
titles are in alphabetical order because I didn’t really feel like
ranking them. My absolute favorite discovery out of all of these however is
undoubtedly Dog Day Afternoon. One of those rare, undeniably perfect
movies where I wouldn’t want to change a thing, not even the smallest
line delivery.
- A Man Escaped (1956, Robert Bresson)
- Bringing out the Dead (1999, Martin Scorsese)
- Days of Being Wild (1990, Wong Kar-Wai)
- Dog Day Afternoon (1975, Sidney Lumet)
- Full Contact (1992, Ringo Lam)
- In the Mood for Love (2000, Wong Kar-Wai)
- Memories of Murder (2003, Bong Joon-Ho)
- My Man Godfrey (1936, Gregory La Cava)
- Opening Night (1977, John Cassavetes)
- Peeping Tom (1960, Michael Powell)
- Point Blank (1967, John Boorman)
- Robin and Marian (1976, Richard Lester)
- Simple Men (1992, Hal Hartley)
- Sonatine (1993, Takeshi Kitano)
- Sunrise (1927, Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau)
- The Big Heat (1953, Fritz Lang)
- The Devils (1971, Ken Russell)
- The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (1976, John Cassavetes)
- The Last Detail (1973, Hal Ashby)
- The Masque of the Red Death (1964, Roger Corman)
- The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch)
- The Thing (1982, John Carpenter)
- The Third Man (1949, Carol Reed)
- Trust (1990, Hal Hartley)
- Vampyr (1932, Carl Theodor Dreyer)
And I wish you all the best of luck in 2020
Reacties
Een reactie posten